Home Academics Admissions Administration Athletics Calendar Library Search Contact Us







  Current Students

 

  Faculty & Staff

  Alumni & Friends

Graduation 2005



108th COMMENCEMENT AT UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA- WESTERN

DILLON- 227 degrees were awarded, four of which as Masters of Education and six as Master of Business Administration from the University of Montana, during the 108th Commencement at University of Montana- Western. The ceremonies were held May 7th.

Absarokee:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education 
Kristen Lindsay Kynast, summa cum laude

Anaconda:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Crystal G. Ida, Cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Victoria F. Wyant, summa cum laude
Bachelor of Arts
Crystal G. Ida, cum laude

Augusta:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Samantha McDonough

Babb:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Billie Jo Bull Calf-Juneau

Billings:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Cathryn Byers
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Cathryn Byers

Bonner:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Mary Patricia Hertz**

Boulder:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Chris Rashleigh**, cum laude,
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Aaron David Sieminski, Christina Marie Sieminski, magna cum laude

Bozeman:
Bachelor of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Vickie Ann Greenwood***

Butte:
Master of Education (The University of Montana-Missoula)
Kathleen Youngren McNamee, Carlene Piercy
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Autumn A. Carden, Kathryn Christine Hinkle, Chandra C. Kindt***, Eric A. Mankins**, Lacie Marie Mullaney, cum laude, Brandy L. Peck*, cum laude, Amber Lynn Pressler, cum laude, Troy Travis Smidt*, cum laude, Sarah Jean Thatcher**, summa cum laude, Melissa Verna Walker, cum laude, Kari A. Walsh***, Jennifer L. Wulf, summa cum laude, John G. Yelenich***
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Kari A. Corbitt***, Jason Daniel Hartwick**, Mark Daniel O’Connell, cum laude, Michael John Piazzola^*, Ryan Michael Stosich, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Erica Ann Peterson, summa cum laude, Lynette Margaret Petritz**, summa cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Christina Bugni, Mary Elizabeth Lague*, Cynthia S. McGinnis*, Melissa L. Okrusch**, Nikki P. Smidt*
Associate of Applied Science in Equine Studies
Michael G. Frankovich

Charlo:
Master of Education (The University of Montana-Missoula)
Shaun Eric Scott

Chinook:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Maren Rebecca Olsen, cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Ann Carolyn Moores**

Clancy:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Meagan Emmons***
Bachelor of Arts
Corri Leann Gruber
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Lisa Rae Murphy

Clinton:
Bachelor of Science in Business
Callie Marie Freeman, magna cum laude

Corvallis:
Bachelor of Arts

Christina Diana Oppegard**

Cut Bank:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Kyle Alan Hannah, cum laude, Casey Caroline White
Bachelor of Arts
Loren Randall LaValley

Darby:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Twila Ann Larson, cum laude, Megan Mae Trowbridge

Deer Lodge:
Bachelor of Science in Business

James W. Galbraith**
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Geri L. Everson, Janet T. Olsen*, Jayne L. Smith

Dillon:
Master of Business Administration (The University of Montana-Missoula)

Liane S. Forrester, Debra H. Huber, Sally A. Munday, Jeannette Pittman, Brendan G. Reints
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Heather Danielle Bradley, magna cum laude, Brian Don Doner,
Lydia R. Mild*
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Patrick Callaway, Tate Weldon Else**, cum laude, LeAnna Given**, cum laude, Dino Joseph Pagano, Susan A. Pagano, Gabriel R. Walker*
Bachelor of Science in Business
Katherine Marie Blades, magna cum laude, Karrie D. Fisher**, magna cum laude, Brandon Malesich***, Rainey Suzanne Smith*
Bachelor of Arts
Jonathan Lee Allen*, Angela R. Dansie, magna cum laude, LeAnna Given cum laude**, Melinda Sue Newman**, cum laude, J. Wade Owens, Airlynn Kay Pierce*, cum laude, Lisl Marie Scott, Jennifer Ann Egbert Stevens*, summa cum laude, Jessica D. Ulrich, magna cum laude, Tyler Waylett***, Thomas Young Wofford
Bachelor of Applied Science
Larissa L. Esparza
Associate of Applied Science in Business
Abbey Marie Burwell, Tyrel Clay Munday**, Janet H. Osborne
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Sherri E. Bacon**

Drummond:
Associate of Applied Science in Tourism and Recreation

KodiLynn Pickett***

East Helena:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Jarrod T. Murgel**, Megan Michele Murgel ***
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Scott Eric Anderson, cum laude

Ennis:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Walter B. Dean, cum laude

Forsyth:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Justin Levi McPherson

Frenchtown:
Bachelor of Arts
Kristopher John Rausch
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Montana Reini**

Geraldine:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Adam Duvall, Krystal Sierra Roberts, cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Equine Studies
Krystal Sierra Roberts

Glendive:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Kortney Eiker, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
John Person

Great Falls:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Hillary Joy Taylor, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Randi Danette Ferguson**, Bart K. Hawkins**, summa cum laude,
Bachelor of Science in Business
William (B.J.) E. Hamilton*, Ben Snipes, magna cum laude
Bachelor of Arts
Willow O. Murolo, summa cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Jill M. Gagnon*

Hamilton:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Jessica Dawn Beisel**, magna cum laude, Ellen J. Curtis**
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Ardith Marie O’Dell*

Harrison:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Dustin Wagner

Havre:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Alyssa M. Matter***
Associate of Applied Science
Alyssa M. Matter
Bachelor of Arts
Caralyn Holmquist, magna cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Rebecca Lynn Rogers Feezell

Helena:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Kari Jo Lonnes, cum laude, Erin Christine Mani, summa cum laude, Brooke L. Pickett, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Nicole E. Briggs*, cum laude, Katie M. Strong**, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Business
Kevin Joseph Flatow
Bachelor of Arts
Phillip Andrew Bowlds, Lee Anna A. Brooks**, Brandon Lee Day, Jill Christine Feller, magna cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Cristie Spring Criddle*, Rebecca A. Syverson***

Jefferson City:
Master of Education (The University of Montana-Missoula)

L.M. Minich

Kalispell:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Jonathan W. Martin**
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Renee Jacqueline Funk, summa cum laude

Lambert:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Lynn Marie Cole

Laurel:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Jacole Ann Johnson

Libby:
Master of Business Administration (The University of Montana-Missoula)

Erica Lynn Jones
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Todd E. Foss*
Bachelor of Arts
D. Chance Bernall*, James D. Ferch, magna cum laude, Lane M. Gilden***
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Becca Marie Everett***

Lima:
Associate of Applied Science in Equine Studies

Lacey Alissa Duffner*

Lincoln:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Ryan David Hoon**

Livingston:
Associate of Science

Shawn C. Huravitch**
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Cathy Jonell Jackson*, Mary Jo Meredith*

Malta:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Jason M. Olson*

Melrose:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Jenifer Lee Kearns, summa cum laude, Lacey J. Kearns**,
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Tessa Rae Decker** cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Jenifer Lee Kearns

Miles City:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Candee Michelle Cain, cum laude
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Amber Ann Solomon, summa cum laude

Missoula:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Loren Briggs
Bachelor of Science in Business
Matthew W. Bryn, Scott W.K. Lake
Bachelor of Arts
Erin Elizabeth King, Kelsey Dana Nielsen, summa cum laude,
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Sarah Jane Blair, Lisa Shull
Associate of Applied Science in Tourism and Recreation
Matthew W. Bryn, Scott W.K. Lake

Moore:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

James Robert Goerke

Pendroy:
Bachelor of Arts

Katherine Jean Stokes*

Polson:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Mary Wolfback

Ronan:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Lucinda A. Shepard
Bachelor of Science in Business
Matthew J. Aipperspach***
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Eileen McMillan*

Saco:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Bradley Clabe Marshall, cum laude,

Sand Coulee:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Judi DeBoer Guisti*

Seeley Lake:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Sheila Vick Devins, summa cum laude

Shelby:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Cody James Schnee

Shepherd:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Michael T. Chelgren, Travis H. Reini
Associate of Applied Science in Tourism and Recreation
Eric Andrew Benson

Sheridan:
Bachelor of Arts

Erika N. Frey***, Richard J. Lane

Sidney:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Brian Rasmussen**
Bachelor of Science in Business
Rachel Scheetz, magna cum laude

Simms:
Bachelor of Arts

Sarah Beth Green^, summa cum laude

Stevensville:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Christopher B. Messex**
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Linda Fae Larsen **

Stockett:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Ecole Jeannotte Morris, summa cum laude

Superior:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Janet C. Smith

Three Forks:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Britt Allen McLean, cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Anita Ulla Jenkins**, Judy Lynn Trent*

Townsend:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Casey Elizabeth Dana, summa cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Tourism and Recreation
Meghan Lynne Mangels**

Troy:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Denikka Miller (Smith), cum laude,

Twin Bridges:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Kordette Kuroski Mager**, magna cum laude,

Virginia City:
Associate of Applied Science in Tourism and Recreation

Grant T. Brook*

West Glacier:
Bachelor of Arts
Emily Bolles, cum laude

White Sulphur Springs:
Bachelor of Arts
Brian W. Davis

Whitefish:
Bachelor of Arts

Jeffry M. Foster, Kyle Aaron Holbrook, cum laude

Whitehall:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Michael B. Coombe, Courtney L. Smith

Wibaux:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Shae Hutchinson**
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
Shae Hutchinson**

Willow Creek:
Bachelor of Arts

Chris S. Barry**

Winifred:
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education

Kinder L. Willson**

Wisdom:
Bachelor of Arts

Christine Wetzsteon Keyes, summa cum laude

-OUT OF STATE-

Palmer, AK:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Cory F. Creighton***

New Castle, CO:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Joshua Porter

Franklin, GA:
Bachelor of Arts

Michael J. Paschal

Waiehu, Maui, HI:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Daniel James Rowland IV***

Kuna, ID:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Dallas K. Mock

Rupert, ID:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Joshua J. Mani*

Salmon, ID:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Kristen Olson, cum laude
Associate of Applied Science in Business
Jill L. Anderson
Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood Education
Kristen Olson*

Sandpoint, ID:
Bachelor of Arts

Emily J. Smith**, magna cum laude

Nantucket, MA:
Bachelor of Arts

Matthew D. Boynton**, summa cum laude

Liberal, MO:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Clifford Dean Buffington, summa cum laude

Bismarck, ND:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Theresa Ann Dryden, cum laude

Nevis, MN:
Bachelor of Arts

Nathan Thomas Allen*

Carlin, NV:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Jonkar Arceniega*

Elko, NV:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Angela N. Burns, summa cum laude
Bachelor of Arts
Joseph A. Heguy

Fallon, NV:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Will S. Hucke**

Prineville, OR:
Bachelor of Arts

Katie Marie Bacon

Kerrville, TX:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

William R. Houghton

Edgewood, WA:
Associate of Science

Jereme Hess

Keyport, WA:
Bachelor of Arts

Suzanne L.M. O’Connell

Maple Valley, WA:
Bachelor of Art

Andrea May Fromm**, magna cum laude

Spokane, WA:
Bachelor of Arts

Sarah M. Jakkola***

Cheyenne, WY:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Brant Alan Humphrey, cum laude

Green River, WY:
Bachelor of Science in Business

Ashley Lynn Shillcox, magna cum laude
Bachelor of Arts
Bryant Mullaney, cum laude

Laramie, WY:
Bachelor of Arts

Brian Boyd**, cum laude

Raymond, AB, Canada:
Bachelor of Science in Business
Jessie Heggie
Associate of Applied Science in Equine Studies
Jessie Heggie

Japan:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Mariko Nagayama**, summa cum laude

* 2004 May/August
** 2004 December
*** 2005 May/August
^ Completed Honors Program